Like every year, 2008 was a year of books that made be laugh and made me cry. Those that left me awed by the author’s talent, and thirsty for more.
The Best:
- Pillars of the Earth by Ken Follet
- Marley & Me by John Grogan
- Interpreter of Maladies by Jhumpa Lahiri
- The Other Queen by Philippa Gregory
- Loving Frank by Nancy Horan
- The Alchemist by Paulo Coelho
- The Omnivore’s Dilemma: A Natural History of Four Meals and In Defense of Food: An Eater’s Manifesto by Michael Pollan
- The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society by Mary Ann Shaffer and Annie Barrows
- The Septembers of Shiraz by Dalia Sofer
- Alice at Heart by Deborah Smith
- The Lost Memoirs of Jane Austen by Syrie James
- The Witch of Portobello by Paulo Coelho
Honorable Mention
- World Without End by Ken Follet
- Peony in Love by Lisa See
- The Blood of Flowers by Anita Amirrezvani
- Unaccustomed Earth and The Namesake by Jhumpa Lahiri
The Weirdest:
- Coyote Blue by Christopher Moore
The Most Fun:
- Julia’s Chocolates by Cathy Lamb
. . . and those that I just wanted throw at the wall. Or even in the trash, though I could never actually do that to book! But, geez, Iron Cowboy was such a waste of paper.
The Worst:
- Iron Cowboy by Diana Palmer
- Fearless by Diana Palmer
- In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death and the World it Made by Norman F. Cantor
- A Cedar Cove Christmas by Debbie Macomber (also Most Disappointing)
The Alchemist by Paulo Coelho is one of the best books I have read in my life. It is one of the most memorable stories I have read and one of the stories that has really stayed with me. I honestly recommend this book to as many people as I can and have made the habit of giving it to graduates as a gift. It is a truly amazing story that just touched me and has stayed with me for so many years now…absolutely amazing!
LikeLike